Skip to content

Data Privacy Policy

LEO Pharma Pty Ltd, LEO Pharma Group, LEO Pharma A/S and related companies (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.

The term "Personal Data" refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, birthday, health information, e-mail address or mailing address and telephone number.

Data Privacy – Use of collected personal information about you

Personal information submitted on our Website will be kept confidential and will only be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy and in the consent form.

We may use your Personal Data:

To administer the Website
To enable your use of the services available on the Website
To contact you via email, sms, telephone or by ordinary mail if you have consented hereto or requested this and to supply you with the goods or services ordered on the Website
To carry out surveys, studies and evaluations
For all other purposes to which you have consented
Data Privacy – How is your personal information secured
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The employees who have access to Personal Data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Data Privacy - Your rights and responsibilities

You may request us or any third party instructed by us to:

Provide you with information on the Personal Data that are being processed about you; the purposes of the processing; the categories of recipients of the data; and any available information as to the source of such data
Correct, erase or block Personal Data we or any third party instructed by us hold about you if these turn out to be inaccurate or misleading
Discontinue the processing of Personal Data relating to you
At any time you are also entitled to recall the consent you have given with respect to our use of your personal information. If you have requested to receive information from us, e.g. newsletters etc., and do not wish to be receive further information, you can easily opt out of receiving further information from us
Such requests shall be considered if made in writing to LEO Pharma A/S  address:

LEO Pharma A/S
55 Industriparken 
DK-2750 Ballerup
Denmark

If the Personal Data we or any third party instructed by us have about you changes please let us know as soon as possible so that we can keep our records up to date.

Data Controller and Data Processor / hosting company

The data controller responsible for this Website is LEO Pharma A/S.

The Data Processor and hosting company of your personal data is:

DIS/PLAY A/S
Staunings Plads 3, 1. sal
DK-1607 Copenhagen V
Denmark

who will pass data on to LEO Pharma A/S in an anonymised format.

Questions

If you have any requests or questions about this privacy policy or the treatment of your personal data please contact who info.au@leo-pharma.com at LEO Pharma
.